Privacy Statement

This is the website of Going Forward CBT services.

Why do you need my personal information and what is it used for?

In addition to basic demographic information, the nature of psychotherapy involves documentation of the key elements of difficulties

Is my information shared with anyone else?

Your information will not be shared with anyone else unless you have provided consent to do so. For example, a letter to your GP may be helpful should consideration of a medication review be needed.

How my information is kept confidential?

Psychotherapy clinics are subject to the same data protection and confidentiality measures as the NHS and all other services with access to personal information in the UK. Electronic storage of information will be confined to basic demographic details of clients, which will not be shared by a third party.
Written documentation will be anonymised and destroyed upon completion of therapy.

Is there a law that covers the use of my information?

Personal information collected is controlled by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR includes six data protection principles: one of these is that information must be used lawfully, fairly and transparently: this means you have a right to know how we intend to use the information you provide. It also means you have a right to privacy that is respected through any use of your personal information by the NHS. Further information on the GDPR can be obtained from:
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate) https://ico.org.uk/
If you are not happy with how Going Forwards is using your personal information you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s

Contact details:

Margaret Holmes, Going Forward therapy services
Tel: 07341295115
Email: margaret.holmes1@gmail.com
Any data you provide is for the purposes of an enquiry for CBT. This data will be held for a maximum of 14 days and will then be deleted if you decide not to proceed with an appointment.

Cookie Policy

Along with most other websites my website uses cookies. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. You can disable any cookies at any time, but this may stop my website from functioning properly.
This website uses third party cookies from Google Maps and Google ReCaptcha. Google may set cookies to store preferences and information about maps or other related Google services on the pages where Google Maps are embedded and forms where Google ReCaptcha is used. You can find our more information on how Google uses cookies by referring to their privacy policy.

This website does not share any information with third parties.